SENATE BILL 463
[…] SENATE BILL 463
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Martin Hickey
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF "RECORD-LEVEL DATA" IN THE HEALTH INFORMATION SYSTEM ACT; ALLOWING THE STAFF OF THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO ACCESS INFORMATION AND DATA THAT ARE RELATED TO PAYER SOURCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 24-14A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 29, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-14A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Health Information System Act:
A. "aggregate data" means data that are obtained by combining like data elements in a manner that precludes specific identification of a single client;