SENATE BILL 463
[…] G. "record-level data" means a medical record that contains unique [and nonaggregated data elements that relate to a single identifiable individual] identifying data, including a name, personal address, personal phone number, social security number, patient record or other unique identifying data that could be used to identify a specific person; and
H. "third-party payer" means any public or private payer of health care services and includes health maintenance organizations and health insurers."
SECTION 2. Section 24-14A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 29, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-14A-6. HEALTH INFORMATION SYSTEM--ACCESS.--
A. Access to data in the health information system shall be provided in accordance with rules adopted by the department pursuant to the Health Information System Act.
B. A data provider may obtain data it has submitted to the system, as well as aggregate data, but, except as provided in Subsection [D] E of this section, it shall not have access to data submitted by another provider that are limited only to that provider unless those data are aggregated data and publicly disseminated by the department. Except as provided in Subsection [D] E of this section, in no event may a data provider obtain data regarding an individual patient except in instances where the data were originally submitted by the requesting provider. Prior to the release of any data, in any form, data sources shall be permitted the opportunity to verify the accuracy of the data pertaining to that data source. Data identified in writing as inaccurate shall be corrected prior to the data's release. Time limits shall be set for the submission and review of data by data sources, and penalties shall be established for failure to submit and review the data within the established time.
C. Any person may obtain any aggregate data publicly disseminated by the department.
D. Health care claims information and data that are related to payer sources shall be provided to the staff of the legislative finance committee, as long as the information or data does not reveal the personal information of any patient that is included in the information or the data.
[D.] E. Through a secure delivery or transmission process, the department may share record-level data with the health care authority or a federal agency that is authorized to collect, analyze or disseminate health information. The department shall remove identifiable individual or provider information from the record-level data prior to its disclosure to the federal agency.